Thomas v. State Board of Equalization
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-5-1512(b)(1)(B) provides

that it is a “condition for appeal” that the undisputed portion of

the property tax be paid by the delinquent date and that no

delinquent taxes accrue on the property. Because the 1993 property

taxes were not delinquent until March 1, 1994, the state board did

not require Thomas to pay the undisputed portion of the tax when

she filed her appeal in September 1993.         When she filed her appeal,


     2
      This is the value of the property that was ascertained by the
assessor pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 67-5-601 and -602. Such
valuations are determined from “evidence of [the property’s] sound,
intrinsic and immediate value, for purposes of sale between a
willing seller and a willing buyer. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-
601. As Thomas’s property is residential, it is then assessed at
25% of its value. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-801(a)(3). This assessed
value is then used to determine the amount of the property tax due.
     3