Thomas v. State Board of Equalization
[…] the parties, and we will address it.        Tenn. R. App. P. 13(a).



           Thomas insists that the state board failed to adequately

notify her that her appeal was subject to dismissal should she fail

to pay the undisputed portion of the tax by the due date.            Because

the state board failed to notify her of these consequences, she

urges that the dismissal violated her due process rights under the

Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.



                                     9
                        Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-1512(b)(1)(B) states:


                                        Except as provided in subdivision
                                        (b)(1)(C), it is a condition for
                                        appeal that the undisputed portion
                                        of the tax levied be paid before the
                                        delinquent date of the tax and that
                                        no delinquent taxes have accrued on
                                        the property.6



The phrase “condition for appeal” could refer to either filing an

appeal or maintaining an appeal.                                                            I t    i s       i n t e r e s t i n g           t o    n o t e         t h a t