Thomas, William v. Network Solutions
[…] ing to perform their statutory duties by hiring private parties 
to perform those duties.  If a statute required NSF to 
register domain names, and NSF farmed this out to Network 
Solutions, the Act might apply.  But that is not the situation 
before us.  The key governing statute is 42 U.S.C. s 1862(g).  
While s 1862(g) may, or may not, permit NSF to register and 
renew domain names--we do not need to reach this ques-
tion--we are certain that it does not require NSF to do so.  
It merely directs NSF "to foster and support access ... to 
computer networks."  42 U.S.C. s 1862(g).  One way to fulfill 

__________
     16 Section 9701 states in full:

     Fees and charges for Government services and things of val-
     ue[:]

 

          (a) It is the sense of Congress that each service or thing of 
     value provided by an agency (except a mixed-ownership Gov-
     ernment corporation) to a person (except a person on official 
     business of the United States Government) is to be self-
     sustaining to the extent possible.

          (b) The head of each agency (except a mixed-ownership 
     Government corporation) may prescribe regulations establish-
     ing the charge for a service or thing of value provided by the 
     agency.  Regulations prescribed by the heads of executive 
     agencies are subject to policies prescribed by the President and 
     shall be as uniform as practicable.  Each charge shall be--(1) 
     fair;  and (2) based on--(A) the costs to the Government;  (B) 
     the value of the service or thing to the recipient;  (C) public 
     policy or interest served;  and (D) other relevant facts.

          (c) This section does not affect a law of the United States--
     (1) prohibiting the determination and collection of charges and 
     the disposition of those charges;  and (2) prescribing bases for 
     determining charges, but a charge may be redetermined under 
     this section consistent with the prescribed bases.


such a broad mandate, NSF apparently decided, was to enter 
into a cooperative agreement with Network Solutions to have 
the company register and maintain second-level domain 
names.

     Registrants argue that because a federal agency hired