Tianjin Wanhua Co. v. United States
[…] Carpenter Tech. Corp.

v. United States, 30 CIT 1373, 1374-75, 452 F. Supp. 2d 1344, 1346 (2006) (citing

Woodford v. Ngo, 548 U.S. 81, 88-90 (2006)). The court “generally takes a ‘strict view’ of

the requirement that parties exhaust their administrative remedies before the Department

of Commerce in trade cases.” Corus Staal BV v. United States, 502 F.3d 1370, 1379

(Fed. Cir. 2007).

       An important corollary to the exhaustion of administrative remedies is Commerce’s

own regulatory requirement that parties raise all issues within their administrative case

briefs. 19 C.F.R. § 351.309(c)(2) (2015) (“The case brief must present all arguments that

continue in the submitter's view to be relevant to the final determination.”); Mittal Steel

Point Lisas Ltd. v. United States, 548 F.3d 1375, 1383 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (parties are

“procedurally required to raise the[ir] issue before Commerce at the time Commerce [is]

addressing the issue”). This requirement works in tandem with the exhaustion