Tillman v. Camelot Music, Inc.
[…] the phrase “distinguished from.” In construing this phrase, we are required to give

it its ordinary meaning. See Biodiversity Legal Found. v. Babbitt, 146 F.3d 1249,

1254 (10th Cir. 1998). “Distinguish” means to “recognize a difference in.”

Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 659 (1986). It does not mean to

compare with. Therefore, we construe the meaning of the phrase “distinguished

from” in § 3604(C)(2) to be a means of clarification – not as an instruction to

weigh the respective monetary values of people alive versus dead. Hence,

properly read, § 3604(C)(2) requires a determination of whether a party procuring

insurance on another has “a lawful and substantial economic interest in having the

life, health, or bodily safety of the individual insured continue,” not “an interest


                                          -10-
which would arise only by, or would be enhanced in value by, the death,

disablement or injury of the individual insured.” Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 36, §

3604(C)(2).

      The district court, in holding that Camelot had an insurable interest in

Mr. Tillman’s life, reasoned that

      [i]t cannot be legitimately denied that Camelot, like all employers,