Time Warner Entertainment Co. v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] transition rate, and that the order did not comply with our 
remand--were never presented to the Commission (presum-
ably in a petition for reconsideration because it was not 
foreseeable that the Commission would draw the remedial 
distinction that it did).  Petitioner therefore has not exhaust-
ed its administrative remedies and our review is foreclosed by 
section 405(a) of the Communications Act.  Time Warner's 
primary response is that the issues it raises were directly 
implicated in the reasoning of our prior decision and were 
therefore covered in the remand order.

     Section 405(a) is worded somewhat differently than the 
normal exhaustion provision.  It provides:

     After an order, decision, report, or action has been made 
     or taken in any proceeding by the Commission ... any 
     party thereto, or any other person aggrieved or whose 
     interests are adversely affected thereby, may petition for 
     reconsideration ... and it shall be lawful for ... the 
     Commission ..., in its discretion, to grant such a recon-
     sideration if sufficient reason therefor be made to ap-
     pear....  The filing of a petition for reconsideration 

__________
     4  The dissent's formulation of the issue, assertedly not present-
ed to the Commission, see Dissent at 1, is misstated.



     shall not be a condition precedent to judicial review of 
     any such order, decision, report, or action, except where 
     the party seeking such review ... (2) relies on questions 
     of fact or law upon which the Commission, or designated 
     authority within the Commission, has been afforded no 
     opportunity to pass.

47 U.S.C. s 405(a) (1994) (emphasis added).  Although we 
have said that this provision codifies the normal exhaustion 
doctrine, see Washington Ass'n for Television and Children 
v. FCC (WATCH), 712 F.2d 677, 681 (D.C. Cir. 1983), the text