Timothy Don Chambers v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] circuit court to run his sentences concurrently because the revocation of his

probation did not take place “within ninety (90) days after the grounds for

revocation” came to the attention of the Department of Corrections.




                                         -4-
              That argument however, ignores the interplay between KRS

533.040(3) and KRS 533.060(2) in circumstances where an individual, such as

himself, is granted probation for a felony sentence by a Kentucky state court, and

then incurs a new Kentucky state court felony sentence while on probation. KRS

533.060(2) provides:

              When a person has been convicted of a felony and is
              committed to a correctional detention facility and
              released on parole or has been released by the court on
              probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and
              is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony
              committed while on parole, probation, shock probation,
              or conditional discharge, the person shall not be eligible
              for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge
              and the period of confinement for that felony shall not
              run concurrently with any other sentence.

              Our Supreme Court thoroughly addressed the interplay between these

two provisions in Commonwealth v. Collinsworth, 628 S.W.3d 82 (Ky. 2021),

explaining:

              Brewer v. Commonwealth involved identical factual