Timothy Don Chambers v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] 2019; and (2) Chambers had pled guilty to and had been convicted of two

additional felony offenses in 19-CR-00064. The circuit court also denied

Chambers’ request to run his sentence in 17-CR-00248 concurrently with the

sentence he had received in 19-CR-00064. This appeal followed.

             Chambers’ sole argument on appeal is that the circuit court erred by

refusing to run his sentence of imprisonment in 17-CR-00248 concurrently – as

opposed to consecutively – with the sentence he received in 19-CR-00064. In

support, he cites KRS 533.040(3), which provides:

             A sentence of probation or conditional discharge shall
             run concurrently with any federal or state jail, prison, or
             parole term for another offense to which the defendant is
             or becomes subject during the period, unless the sentence
             of probation or conditional discharge is revoked. The
             revocation shall take place prior to parole under or
             expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or within
             ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation come to
             the attention of the Department of Corrections,
             whichever occurs first.

             In a nutshell, Chambers asserts that KRS 533.040(3) required the

circuit court to run his sentences concurrently because the revocation of his

probation did not take place “within ninety (90) days after the grounds for

revocation” came to the attention of the Department of Corrections.




                                         -4-
              That argument however, ignores the interplay between KRS

533.040(3) and KRS 533.060(2) in circumstances where an individual, such as