Timothy Fitzgerald v. Hy-Vee, Inc. D/B/A Hy-Vee and Ryan Roberts, Individually
[…] employer did not act for [the asserted] non-discriminatory reasons” (second

alteration in original) (citation omitted)). Thus, the district court’s ruling granting

summary judgment in favor of Hy-Vee and Roberts on Fitzgerald’s discrimination

claim is affirmed.

               B.      Failure-to-Accommodate Claims

                       1.     Knee Disability

       Fitzgerald asserts his claim for failure to accommodate his knee disability

was timely and the district court erred in dismissing his claim. Iowa Code section

216.15(13) provides “a claim under [chapter 216] shall not be maintained unless

a complaint is filed with the [ICRC] within three hundred days after the alleged

discriminatory or unfair practice occurred.” Thus, the district court found that,

pursuant to section 216.15(13), “the alleged discriminatory conduct must have

occurred on or after August 10, 2012, for [Fitzgerald]’s claim to be timely.”

       Fitzgerald underwent surgery on his knee in July 2011. He returned to