Tina Zambrano v. M & Rc II LLC
[…] for such claims, § 12-552(E)–(F), and mentioning the implied warranty in
the Purchaser Dwelling Act, A.R.S. § 12-1362(E). We disagree with the
majority’s conclusion that all waivers of the implied warranty are
prohibited and that parties must now wait for the legislature to expressly
permit such waivers.         Supra ¶ 48.   The legislature has specifically
prohibited waivers in other contexts. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 20-3214(D) (“The
provisions of this chapter [regarding life insurance] may not be waived by
agreement.”); A.R.S. § 44-1615(A) (“The requirements and rights set forth
in this article [regarding household goods movers] may not be waived.”);
A.R.S. § 44-1371(A) (“Any remedy for a violation of this section [regarding
motor vehicle transactions] may not be waived, modified or limited by
agreement or contract.”). The legislature, however, has not prohibited the
waiver of the implied warranty. This is significant and revealing. The
legislature knows how to prohibit waivers—and has prohibited certain
waivers—but it has not prohibited a waiver of the implied warranty.