Tina Zambrano v. M & Rc II LLC
[…] Fire Ins. Co., 225 Ariz. 194, 207 ¶ 46 (App. 2010) (same).

¶17           Although the legislature has not explicitly codified the terms
of the implied warranty of workmanship and habitability, it has explicitly
approved it (1) by accommodating causes of action based on the warranty
in the Purchaser Dwelling Act, A.R.S. § 12-1362(E) (providing that “the
bifurcation process prescribed in [the Act] does not alter the seller’s liability
under the seller’s implied warranty to the purchaser”); (2) by including it
within a statute of repose for contract actions against home builders and
vendors, § 12-552(F) (stating that the eight-year limitation period applies to
“any action based on implied warranty arising out of the contract or the
construction, including implied warranties of habitability, fitness or
workmanship”); and (3) by providing a one-year repose period for
homebuyers to sue for damages caused by latent defects discovered in the
eighth year after purchase, § 12-552(E). See CSA 13-101 Loop, 236 Ariz. at
412 ¶ 8 (“Even when not expressly prohibited [by statute], contract terms