Tisdale v. United States
[…] Our determination that Coleman is an independent contractor

means only that the United States is not directly or vicariously

liable for any negligent or wrongful acts or omissions that Coleman

may have committed.            The United States can still, of course, be

found liable for any tortious conduct committed by HUD.                The FTCA

provides that "[t]he United States shall be liable, respecting the

provisions of this title relating to tort claims, in the same

manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like

circumstances."         28 U.S.C. § 2674.      As the allegedly negligent act

or omission at issue here occurred in Georgia, we now turn to that

state's laws.

       The applicable statute, O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1, states:

            Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied
       invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises
       for any lawful purpose, 2 he is liable in damages to such
       persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise
       ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.

Therefore, the United States qua landowner may be liable to the

Tisdales under § 51-3-1 if the McPherson Avenue property was in an

unsafe condition.           It has been previously determined under Georgia

       2
      The Tisdales visited the McPherson Avenue property in