TMJ Implants, Inc. v. Aetna, Inc.
[…] have definite meanings in the medical community.

      TM JI also relies on definitions of investigational device and investigation

in the FDA regulations governing “Investigational Device Exemptions.” 21

C.F.R. pt. 812. Under the regulations the maker of medical devices may obtain

approval to conduct “clinical investigations of devices to determine [their] safety

and effectiveness.” Id. § 812.2(a). An approved device may be shipped for the

purpose of conducting investigations without complying with the usual

performance and marketing standards. Id. Section 812.3 defines investigational

device as “a device . . . that is the object of an investigation.” Id. § 812.3(g).

Investigation is defined as “a clinical investigation or research involving one or

more subjects to determine the safety or effectiveness of a device.” Id.

§ 812.3(h). These definitions may be suggestive of general usage, but they do not

purport to be universally applicable. For regulations to provide adequate

guidance they must use terms with precision. Often, however, no common word