OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] After the entry of a decree granting the relief prayed for, the respondent in obedience to such decree, executed, acknowledged and filed a deed as to- the form of which no objection is made. The respondent, however, failed- and refused to stamp the deed as provided by Chapter 64 of the
Chapter 64 was not specifically repealed by the Organic Act, although Chapter 65 immediately following it, relating to “Import Duties”, was so repealed. The reason for the distinction is, of course; clear. Nor was Chapter 64 repealed by implication. Section 6 of the Organic Act provides that “the laws of Hawaii not inconsistent with the Constitution or laws of the Hnited States or the provisions of this Act shall continue in -force, subject to repeal or amendment by the legislature of Hawaii or the Congress of the Hnited States”. Congress in the exercise of its power to govern the Territories had the authority to make the provision just quoted, as also to provide, as in Section 55, “that the legislative power of the Territory shall extend to all rightful subjects of legislation not inconsistent with the