Tonnie Jelks v. State of Tennessee
[…] directly impacted by the Petitioner’s insistence upon entering a plea. Even if trial counsel
was deficient in not challenging the show-up identification, based on the overwhelming
proof in this case, the Petitioner has not shown that he was prejudiced by the deficiency.
The Petitioner is not entitled to relief on this claim.

                     Failure of the State to File Enhancement Notice

       The Petitioner claims that his guilty plea was unknowing and involuntary because
the State failed to file a notice of intent to seek enhanced punishment, as required by
Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-202, before he entered his guilty plea. Tennessee
Code Annotated section 40-35-202(a) states:

               If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be
       sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorney
       general shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not
       less than ten (10) days before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea; provided,
       that notice may be waived by the defendant in writing with the consent of
       the district attorney general and the court accepting the plea. The
       statement, which shall not be made known to the jury determining the guilt
       or innocence of the defendant on the primary offense, must set forth the
       nature of the prior felony convictions, the dates of the convictions and the
       identity of the courts of the convictions. The original or certified copy of
       the court record of any prior felony conviction, bearing the same name as
       that by which the defendant is charged in the primary offense, is prima
       facie evidence that the defendant named in the record is the same as the
       defendant before the court, and is prima facie evidence of the facts set out
       in the record.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-202(a). According to the accredited testimony of trial counsel,
the State had not made a plea offer when trial counsel appeared on the plea cut-off date.
Because the DNA test results had not been completed, trial counsel intended to seek an