Torres v. Morales
[…] that the court erred in not allowing her counsel to participate
in the proceedings, ask questions of either party, or present any
additional evidence.
   [2] We have said that because the intrusion on a respondent’s
liberty interests is limited, the procedural due process afforded
in a protection order hearing is likewise limited.3
   In Elstun v. Elstun,4 the trial court explicitly denied requests
from counsel for the opposing party to question his client and
cross-examine the appellant during a show cause hearing for
a protection order. In that case, we quoted Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 27-614(1) (Reissue 2008), which states that “[t]he judge
may, on his own motion or at the suggestion of a party,
call witnesses, and all parties are entitled to cross-examine
witnesses thus called.” We therefore found the appellant’s
statutory right to cross-examine the witnesses had been vio-
lated. Similarly, in Hronek v. Brosnan,5 the Nebraska Court
of Appeals found the appellant’s due process rights were
violated when the court made a blanket statement that it