Torres v. Morales
[…] Gibilisco, 263 Neb. 27, 637
      N.W.2d 898 (2002).
 7	
      Brief for appellant at 17.
 8	
      Sherman v. Sherman, 18 Neb. App. 342, 781 N.W.2d 615 (2010).
 9	
      Id. at 347, 781 N.W.2d at 620.
                  Nebraska Advance Sheets
	                     TORRES v. MORALES	593
	                      Cite as 287 Neb. 587

Questions From Court.
   In Torres’ fifth assignment of error, she asserts that the
district court erred in failing to inquire whether the actions
of Morales caused her bodily injury or placed her in fear of
bodily injury.
   Under § 42-903(1), for the order to be issued, Torres needed
to prove that Morales had subjected her to domestic abuse,
defined as one or more of the following between house-
hold members: “(a) Attempting to cause or intentionally and
knowingly causing bodily injury with or without a dangerous
instrument; (b) Placing, by means of credible threat, another
person in fear of bodily injury; [or] (c) Engaging in sexual
contact or sexual penetration without consent as defined in sec-
tion 28-318[.]”
   The judge told Torres he was going to allow both witnesses
an opportunity to give their side of the story for each of the
incidents provided in the petition and affidavit. Aside from a