Toste Farm Corp. v. Hadbury, Inc.
[…] -6-


jurisdiction.  Thomson v. Gaskill, 315  U.S. 442, 446 (1942);
                                             

Media  Duplication Servs.,  Ltd. v.  HDG Software,  Inc., 928
                                                                    

F.2d 1228, 1235 (1st Cir. 1991).  

          It  is undisputed  that  plaintiffs  satisfied  the

requirements of   1332.  By the time this action was brought,

TFCI had  effectively merged into  TFC, a New  York corporate

citizen.     Defendants,   however,   sought   dismissal   of

plaintiffs' claim under 28 U.S.C.   1359, which provides:

          A   district   court   shall   not   have
          jurisdiction  of a civil  action in which
          any  party,  by assignment  or otherwise,
          has been improperly  or collusively  made
          or  joined to invoke  the jurisdiction of
          such court.

The  district court held  that   1359  barred jurisdiction   

not only  over plaintiffs' claim  but over the  entire action

including  defendants' counterclaim.  The court reasoned that

although  "[t]he merger  was  real enough,  . . . it did  not