Toste Farm Corp. v. Hadbury, Inc.
[…] I  requests a  declaration  of rights  under the  partnership
agreement;  Count II  requests injunctive  relief instructing
the  parties to  abide  by  the  rights  and  duties  of  the
partnership  agreement;  Count  III requests  damages  for an
alleged  breach of  the partnership  agreement.   The parties
agree that Counts I and II must be dismissed because they are
not independent  of plaintiffs'  claim, and therefore  do not
survive that claim's jurisdictional failure.  

                             -18-


          We are not persuaded.  Section  1359, by its terms,

destroys diversity not  only for the original claim,  but for

the entire action.  Section 1359 provides:  "A district court

shall  not have jurisdiction of  a civil action  in which any
                                                                         

party . . . has  been improperly or collusively made . . . to
                 

invoke  [federal]  jurisdiction"  (emphasis  added).13    The

district  court's lack of jurisdiction  is not limited to the

claim  of a collusive plaintiff but extends to any portion of

the civil  action whose jurisdictional basis  depends in fact