Total Marine Services, Inc. v. Director, Office of Worker's Compensation Programs
[…] reimbursement claim against Total Marine.        The parties stipulated

that Total Marine was Arabie's "borrowing employer" under the

borrowed employee doctrine.

      Total Marine filed a motion for summary judgment before the

Office of Administrative Law Judges, asserting that § 904(a)

precluded its liability for Arabie's compensation benefits.1           The

administrative law judge (the "ALJ") issued an order dismissing

Total Marine in February 1993.           The ALJ concluded that even if

Total Marine were Arabie's borrowing employer, Total Marine was a

      1
       Section 904(a) reads in pertinent part:

             Every employer shall be liable for and shall secure the
             payment to his employees of the compensation payable
             under sections 907, 908, and 909 of this title. In the
             case of an employer who is a subcontractor, only if
             such subcontractor fails to secure the payment of
             compensation shall the contractor be liable for and be
             required to secure the payment of compensation....

      33 U.S.C. § 904(a) (1994).

                                     2
contractor and thus could not be held liable for compensation

benefits for an employee of its subcontractor, CPS, under § 904(a)

because CPS had secured payment of compensation benefits.               CPS