Town Council of New Harmony v. Parker
[…] sewer sufficient to serve the property.  See Ind.  Code  Ann.  §  36-9-23-29
(West 1997).

      The same is true of new streets and roads.  Under Ind. Code §  36-9-2-
5, a municipal body has exclusive  control  over,  and  regulation  of,  its
streets.  See Town of Syracuse v. Abbs, 694 N.E.2d 284, 286 (Ind.  Ct.  App.
1998); Cason v. City of Lebanon,  153  Ind.  567,  572,  55  N.E.  768,  770
(1899).  With this control comes the power to  assess  property  owners  for
improvements upon or maintenance of streets.  See Ind. Code Ann. §  8-23-6-5
(West Supp. 1999) (“This chapter does  not  annul,  limit,  or  abridge  the
right of a city or town, either at its own expense  or  at  the  expense  of
property owners subject to assessment, to improve the  sidewalks  and  curbs
along a street . . . , to construct sewers and drains, or  to  construct  or
maintain a part of the roadway of the street not improved or  maintained  by
the [Department of Transportation].”) (emphasis added).

      Regarding water, Ind. Code § 36-9-2-14 states that a unit may regulate
and furnish water  to  the  public  and  establish,  maintain,  and  operate
waterworks.  With this power, we have long held, comes the power  to  assess