Town of Allenstown v. National Casualty Co.
[…] industry.   But  even  if the  legislative history  were more

clearly favorable to Allenstown than it appears to be, Scully
                                                             

is  a holding of  New Hampshire's highest  court construing a

New  Hampshire  statute.    We  are  bound  by  that  court's

determination.  E.g., Della Grotta v.  Rhode Island, 781 F.2d
                                                   

343, 347 (1st Cir. 1986).3

                    

     3In  April 1994,  the  state  legislature again  amended
section 491:22,  effective January  1,  1995, to  say that  a
section 491:22  action can be brought "even though the action
giving  rise to the coverage question is brought in a federal
court  or another [non New Hampshire] state court."  R.S.A.  
491:22, as amended  by 1994 N.H. Laws ch. 37.   No one claims
that  the  amendment  itself  applies  retroactively  to  the
present case.

                             -9-

     We turn now  to the town's  second assignment of  error.