Tran v. the State
[…] See Kennebrew v. State, 299 Ga. 864, 872 (2)
(a) (2), n.4 (792 SE2d 695) (2016). This case was tried in February 2015, and
therefore Georgia’s new Evidence Code, effective for trials conducted on or after
January 1, 2013, was applicable. For now, we continue to follow the precedent
established by the Supreme Court of Georgia on this issue. See Ga. Const. art. VI, §
6, ¶ VI (The decisions of the Supreme Court shall bind all other courts as precedents).
We also note that Eleventh Circuit cases interpreting Federal Rule of Evidence 801
(d) (2) (B), the federal counterpart to OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (B), have held that
the failure to respond to a statement that, under the circumstances, an innocent
defendant would normally be induced to respond, may constitute an adoptive
admission, if “there are sufficient foundational facts from which the jury could infer
that the defendant heard, understood, and acquiesced in the statement.” See United

                                          14
criminal defendant’s silence or failure to come forward even when he takes the

witness stand.” Doyle v. State, 291 Ga. 729, 733 (3) (733 SE2d 290) (2012); see also

Tucker v. State, 228 Ga.