Trans Coastal Roofing Co. v. David Boland Inc.
[…] thereafter moved the court for attorneys’ fees of $357,121.52. The court awarded

it $276,950.33, but determined Intercargo’s liability to be limited to $167,800, the

amount of the performance bond it issued.

                                   DISCUSSION


                                          3
       Since Boland’s claim for attorneys’ fees sounds in state law and reaches us

by way of federal diversity jurisdiction, we apply the substantive law of Florida,

the forum state. Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938).1

       Florida Statutes § 627.428 provides:

              Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the
              courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any
              named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary
              under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the
              trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the
              insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall
              adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the
              insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or
              compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney
              prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.

The purposes of the statute are to “discourage the contesting of valid claims against

insurance companies” and “to reimburse successful insureds for their attorneys’

fees when they are compelled to defend or sue to enforce their insurance

contracts.” Insurance Co. of North America v.