Trans Union LLC v. Federal Trade Commission
[…] statute is silent or ambiguous with respect to the specific 
     issue,' we ask whether the agency's position rests on a 
     'permissible construction of the statute.' "  Id. (quoting 
     Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843, 104 S.C. 2778).
     
National Multi Housing Council v. EPA, 292 F.3d 232, ___ 
(D.C. Cir. 2002) (quoting Cyprus Emerald Resources Corp. v. 
Fed. Mine Safety & Health Review Comm'n, 195 F.3d 42, 45 
(D.C. Cir. 1999)).  To the extent that the statutory term 
"financial institution" may be ambiguous, we believe the FTC 
reasonably construed the term to apply to a CRA.

     Section 6809 of title 15 defines "financial institution" as 
"any institution the business of which is engaging in financial 
activities as described in section 1843(k) of Title 12."  Section 
1843(k)(4) of title 12 in turn defines "activities that are 
financial in nature" to include "[e]ngaging in any activity that 
the [Federal Reserve] Board has determined, by order or 
regulation that is in effect on November 12, 1999, to be so