Transcontinental Insurance v. RBMW, Inc.
[…] Lower Chesapeake, 260

Va. at 88, 532 S.E.2d at 332.   Accordingly, we will reverse

the judgment of the trial court and remand for determination

of the source of coverage and proper application of

exclusions.

                      III. RBMW’s Nonsuit

                     a. Standard of Review

     On appeal, Robins maintains that the trial court erred in

permitting RBMW to take a nonsuit of its claim against Robins.

This issue presents a question of law and as such is reviewed

on appeal under a de novo standard.

                          b. Analysis

     Code § 8.01-380(A) provides in pertinent part:


                                15
     A party shall not be allowed to suffer a
     nonsuit as to any cause of action or claim, or
     any other party to the proceeding, unless he
     does so before a motion to strike the evidence
     has been sustained or before the jury retires
     from the bar or before the action has been
     submitted to the court for decision.

     We have stated, when construing the nonsuit statute, that

for an action to be “submitted to the court,” it is “necessary

for the parties, by counsel, to have both yielded the issues

to the court for consideration and decision.”   Moore v. Moore,