Travelers Insurance v. Detroit Edison Co.
[…] statement was based on a mistaken premise.       The Court in

Valentine stated that “[t]he jurisdiction of the Public

Service Commission is primarily prospective—a matter of

promulgating regulations and setting rates.” Id.       Yet, an

agency’s power and authority must be measured by the statutory

enactments from which it is created. Att’y Gen v MPSC, 231

Mich App 76, 78; 585 NW2d 310 (1998).       It is clear from

reading the enabling statute of the MPSC that the agency’s

jurisdiction extends well beyond the Valentine Court’s

purported restriction. For example, MCL 460.6 vests in the

MPSC the “power and jurisdiction to regulate all rates, fares,

fees, charges, services, rules, conditions of service, and all

other matters pertaining to the formation, operation, or

direction of such public utilities.” Pursuant to MCL 460.6,

the MPSC is also “granted the power and jurisdiction to hear

and pass upon all matters pertaining to, necessary, or

incident to the regulation of all public utilities . . . .”

Id. (emphasis added), see also Att’y Gen v MPSC, supra. This

includes the power and jurisdiction to hear and decide breach

of contract claims.       Dominion Reserves Inc v Michigan

Consolidated Gas Co, 240 Mich App 216, 221; 610 NW2d 282