Travelers Insurance v. Detroit Edison Co.
[…] jurisdiction to hear and pass upon all matters pertaining to,


necessary,   or   incident   to   the   regulation   of   all   public


utilities, including . . . telephone . . . .’”            Id. at 74,


citing MCL 460.6(1).16


     While Michigan case law has unequivocally held that


claims sounding in tort against public utilities are properly


brought before the circuit courts, these holdings do not,


expressly or by implication, preclude exercise by the           MPSC   of


jurisdiction over those claims that have traditionally fallen




     16
          MCL 460.6 now provides:


          The public service commission is vested with

     complete power and jurisdiction to regulate all

     public utilities in the state . . . The public

     service commission is vested with the power and

     jurisdiction to regulate all rates, fares, fees,

     charges, services, rules, conditions of service,

     and all other matters pertaining to the formation,

     operation, or direction of such public utilities.

     The public service commission is further granted

     the power and jurisdiction to hear and pass upon

     all matters pertaining to, necessary, or incident

     to the regulation of all public utilities,

     including electric light and power companies,

     whether private, corporate, or cooperative; gas

     companies, water, telegraph, oil, gas, and pipeline

     companies;   motor   carriers;   and   all   public

     transportation and communication agencies other

     than railroads and railroad companies.


                                  19

within its authority.    Rinaldo’s, supra at 69, Valentine,


supra at 25-26, and Thomas v Gen Telephone Directory Co, 127


Mich App 788, 792; 339 NW2d 257 (1983) (stating that under


Valentine, if the plaintiff’s claim sounds in tort, it is for