Trevino v. Ramos
[…] v. Norge Div. of Magic Chef, 486 U.S. 399, 404 n.3 (1988).

     The principle of § 301 pre-emption developed in Lucas Flour

can be stated as follows: “[I]f the resolution of a state-law

claim depends upon the meaning of a collective-bargaining

agreement, the application of state law (which might lead to

inconsistent results since there could be as many state-law

principles as there are States) is pre-empted and federal labor-

law principles--necessarily uniform throughout the Nation--must

be employed to resolve the dispute.”    Lingle, 486 U.S. at 405-06.

     B.    Section 451.001 of the Texas Labor Code.

     Pursuant to Texas statute, “A person may not discharge or in

any other manner discriminate against an employee because the

employee has . . . filed a workers' compensation claim in good

faith.”   TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 451.001(1) (West 1997).   As noted

above, § 301 pre-empts application of a state law “only if such

application requires the interpretation of a collective-

bargaining agreement.”   Lingle, 486 U.S. at 413.     Thus, if the