Tri-City Railroad Company v. State of WA Utilities and Transportation
[…] The commissioners considered a related statute to be relevant in construing the

scope of public interest. Their final order discusses RCW 81.53.240, which exempts

first-class cities from chapter 81.53 RCW. Observing that the exemption for first-class

cities has existed since 1909, the commission concluded it reflected legislative respect for

our state constitution's deference to local jurisdictions on matters deemed best left to

local control. Since the legislature had determined that state regulation of crossing safety


       6
          RCW 81.53.020 provides that "[i]n determining whether a separation of grades
is practicable, the commission shall take into consideration the amount and character of
travel on the railroad and on the highway; the grade and alignment of the railroad and the
highway; the cost of separating grades; the topography of the country, and all other
circumstances and conditions naturally involved in such an inquiry." The cities argue
that the language "all other circumstances" supports the commission's consideration of
economic development and local planning. Br. of Richland and Kennewick at 16-17.
But consideration of "all other circumstances" takes place in determining whether a grade