Tri-City Railroad Company v. State of WA Utilities and Transportation
[…] considered illustrative evidence-and if it did, Tri-City fails to show substantial

    prejudice-we affirm.

                         FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

           For a decade, the cities of Richland and Kennewick have wanted to connect Center

    Parkway, a street in Kennewick, with Tapteal Drive, a street in Richland. Railroad tracks

    have long traversed the land that must be crossed to make that connection. An at-grade

    (ground level) railroad crossing2 connecting Central Parkway and Tapteal Drive has been


           2 RCW 81.53.010 defines "grade" crossing to mean "any point or place where a
    railroad crosses a highway or a highway crosses a railroad or one railroad crosses
    another, at a common grade." A grade separation exists where the road goes over or
    under the railroad tracks by means of some sort of bridge or tunnel.

                                                   2

l
J
No. 33031-1-III
Tri-Cities R.R. v. Util. & Transp. Comm 'n