Triplett v. Univ. Hosps. Cleveland Med. Ctr.
[…] Cousino at ¶ 25; citing Cook v. Toledo Hosp., 169 Ohio App.3d 180, 2006-Ohio-

5278, 862 N.E.2d 181, ¶ 31 (6th Dist.) (“R.C. 2305.252 manifests the legislature’s
clear intent to provide a complete shield to the discovery of any information used in

the course of a peer review committee’s proceedings.”); see also Bailey v.

ManorCare of Mayfield Hts., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 99798, 2013-Ohio-4927, ¶ 21

(“The legislature’s clear intent [is] to provide a complete shield to the discovery of

any information used in the course of a peer review committee’s proceedings.”).

              R.C. 2305.252 explicitly delineates one type of record within the scope

of a peer review committee when it permits health care entities to refuse to answer

discovery requests for “information, documents, and records otherwise available

from original sources * * * produced or presented during proceedings of a peer

review committee.” Bansal v. Mt. Carmel Health Sys., 10th Dist. Franklin

No. 09AP-351, 2009-Ohio-6845, ¶ 16.        Based upon this provision, documents

sought from a health care entity are peer review records if the health care entity