Triplett v. Univ. Hosps. Cleveland Med. Ctr.
[…] personally involved in obtaining and implementing the modules obtained from

Relias, which were solely used as a tool by UH’s quality assurance committee to

provide feedback to medical staff. The evidence presented is that the Relias obstetric

hemorrhage modules were generated by an original source, Relias, for UH’s quality

assurance committee to assess, train, and educate UH employees. We find that

appellant has met its burden.

Waiver

              Appellee claims that any privilege appellant claims is waived subject

to R.C. 2305.252(A), which provides that “the information, documents, or records

actually released cease to be privileged under this section.” Appellee claims that the

obstetric hemorrhage modules were “released” when the modules were produced in

response to a subpoena, when UH disclosed in a 2019 article that it uses the modules

as training materials, through use of the modules in “multiple depositions,” and by
filing the modules with the court, not under seal. The trial court concluded that

appellant waived its right to assert its privilege by failing to timely raise it and by

otherwise disclosing its use of the training modules in its own publications and

promotional materials.

              R.C. 2305.252 provides:

            The release of any information, documents, or records that were
      produced or presented during proceedings of a peer review committee
      or created to document the proceedings does not affect the
      confidentiality of any other information, documents, or records
      produced or presented during those proceedings or created to
      document them. Only the information, documents, or records actually
      released cease to be privileged under this section.

              Appellant does not waive its privilege because Relias, the original

source of the modules, responded to a subpoena propounded upon it by appellee.

Appellant also does not waive its privilege by disclosing, in an article in a medical