TRM, Inc. v. United States
[…] safeguarded TRM's right to be heard, because the statute provides

TRM with a full hearing de novo in the district court.                       See 7


     9
      The text reflects technical changes made to the FNS
regulations since the 1994 C.F.R. was released. See 59 Fed.Reg.
29,711 (1994). Although these changes do not alter our analysis,
we have adjusted the terminology where necessary.
     10
      "The firm's response shall set forth a statement of the
evidence, information, or explanation concerning the specified
violations or acts." Id.
U.S.C. § 2023(a) ("The suit in the United States district court ...

shall be a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall

determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in

issue....").11

     This court's predecessor and other courts have held that the

provision of a de novo hearing in the district court adequately

protects an aggrieved store owner's procedural due process rights.

See Redmond v. United States, 507 F.2d 1007, 1012 (5th Cir.1975)12