Tross v. Commonwealth
[…] Code § 16.1-235.   For both state and

local court service units, the chief judge or judges of the

juvenile and domestic relations district court may appoint

probation officers and related court service personnel from a

list of eligible persons certified by the Director or, in local

court service units, certified by the local governing body.      Id.

In appointing court service personnel, the juvenile court judges



                                  6
must comply with qualifications and regulations established by

the State Board of Youth and Family Services pursuant to Code

§ 16.1-233(C).   Id.   "No person shall be assigned to or

discharged from the state-operated court service staff of a

juvenile and domestic relations district court except as provided

in Chapter 10 of Title 2.1, nor without the prior mutual approval

of the judge thereof and the Director."   Code § 16.1-233(D).

Additionally, pursuant to Code § 16.1-236, in both state and

local court service units, the chief judge of the juvenile and