Tross v. Commonwealth
[…] court service units are state employees paid by the Commonwealth.

Code § 16.1-238.   Local court service unit probation officers

and personnel are paid by the county or city, although any county

or city complying with minimum standards set by the State Board

may seek reimbursement from the Department for up to one-half of

the compensation paid.    Id.

     In addition to the traditional investigatory and supervisory

powers of a probation officer, a juvenile probation officer

possesses:   (1) "the authority to administer oaths and take

acknowledgements for the purposes of §§ 16.1-259 and 16.1-260 to

facilitate the processes of intake and petition," Code

§ 16.1-237(G); and (2) "the powers of arrest of a police officer

and the power to carry a concealed weapon when specifically so




                                  7
authorized by the judge."    Code § 16.1-237(H).   Additionally,

juvenile probation officers known as "intake officers" are

responsible for "[c]omplaints, requests and the processing of

petitions to initiate a case" in the juvenile and domestic