Tross v. Commonwealth
[…] acknowledgements for the purposes of §§ 16.1-259 and 16.1-260 to

facilitate the processes of intake and petition," Code

§ 16.1-237(G); and (2) "the powers of arrest of a police officer

and the power to carry a concealed weapon when specifically so




                                  7
authorized by the judge."    Code § 16.1-237(H).   Additionally,

juvenile probation officers known as "intake officers" are

responsible for "[c]omplaints, requests and the processing of

petitions to initiate a case" in the juvenile and domestic

relations district courts.   Code § 16.1-260(A).

      Under Code § 16.1-260(A), the filing of a petition that

meets the requirements of Code § 16.1-262 commences any matter

alleged to be within the jurisdiction of the juvenile and

domestic relations district court.    An intake officer "may

authorize a petition to be filed by any complainant having

sufficient knowledge of the matter to establish probable cause

for the issuance of the petition."    Code § 16.1-260(B).   However,

an intake officer may refuse to authorize the filing of a

petition if he or she finds no probable cause for issuing the

petition or the petition is not in the child's best interests.

Id.   If an intake officer refuses to authorize a petition