Tross v. Commonwealth
[…] person standing in loco parentis only when
          the child's welfare is endangered or it is in



                                   5
           the interest of public safety and then only
           after consideration of alternatives to
           out-of-home placement which afford effective
           protection to the child, his family, and the
           community; and
                4. To protect the community against
           those acts of its citizens which are harmful
           to others and to reduce the incidence of
           delinquent behavior.


Code § 16.1-227.   To achieve these goals, Code § 16.1-233(A)

authorizes the Director of the Department of Youth and Family

Services to "develop and operate . . . probation and other court

services for juvenile and domestic relations district courts in

order that all children coming within the jurisdiction of such

courts throughout the Commonwealth shall receive the fullest

protection of the court."    The Director may appoint the necessary

Department personnel to aid in the development and operation of

court service units.   Code § 16.1-233(A).   The Department pays

the salaries of these employees with Department funds.    Code
§ 16.1-233(B).