T.S. v. Independent School District No. 54
[…] See 34 C.F.R. 300.122(a)(3)(iii). T.S. also argues that local educational agencies

must, before determining that a child is no longer a child with a disability eligible


                                               6
for services, evaluate or reevaluate the child.     See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(c)(5). Gone

from his claims are the allegations in his initial due process hearing requests, and

his main chance of contending that he contests the propriety of his graduation.      1



       First, T.S. argues that notice of his impending graduation should have been

given. See 34 C.F.R. 300.122(a)(3)(iii) (“Graduation from high school with a

regular diploma constitutes a change in placement, requiring written prior notice .

. . .”). However, T.S. does not claim that this lack of notice rendered his

graduation invalid. By failing to directly challenge the validity of his graduation,

T.S. essentially concedes both that the claimed procedural defect was harmless