Tug Allie-B, Inc. Ex Rel. Allie-B v. United States
[…] statutes present a conflict regarding the scope of a defendant’s liability when the

Government sues the defendant for allowing a marine vessel to injure park land.

       Close reading of the two statutes reveals even more central conflicts, as each

is based upon a fundamentally different theory of liability, and each is governed by

different rules controlling which assets a finding of liability will attach. Beginning

with the theory of liability, we note that the PSRPA is in effect a strict liability statute,

with statutorily defined defenses.5 16 U.S.C. § 19jj-1(c). Specifically, under the

PSRPA, a defendant can avoid liability for damages only if “(1) the destruction, loss

of, or injury to the park system resource was caused solely by an act of God or an act

of war; (2) such person acted with due care, and the destruction, loss of, or injury to


   5
      As this is the first case addressing the PSRPA, this Circuit has not held previously that the
PSRPA is a strict liability statute. However, the in personam liability provision of the PSRPA is
substantially the same as that of the Marine Protection, Research and Sanctuaries Act