Turco v. McCarthy
[…] Indeed the union’s constitution article XXX, section 3 provides for mandatory return of the traveling cards, "[a]t any time that a member on a Traveling Card loses his employment in the area within the jurisdiction of the Local Lodge where his

Page 824
Traveling Card is being held.” Plaintiffs worked in the jurisdiction of the local for a period from October, 1971 to April, 1973, approximately 19 months. I do not think that this can be deemed to be "for a period of two (2) consecutive years.” General Construction Law § 58 provides, "The term year in a statute, contract, or any public or private instrument, means three hundred and sixty-five days”. Application of this statute of course does not mean plaintiffs must work for every day of the year. But at a minimum, a "period of two (2) consecutive years” must span twice 365 days or 24 months.