Un Planters Bnk Natl v. Gavel
[…] 1987)).

                                        5
respondent to the subpoena —— precluded from mounting a collateral

attack in federal court against enforcement of the order?

1.   The Discovery Order Was a “Final” State Court Judgment.

     Under Article 2083 of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure

(“LCCP”), “[a]n appeal may be taken from a final judgment rendered

in causes in which appeals are given by law whether rendered after

hearing or by default, [or] from an interlocutory judgment which

may cause irreparable injury....”8 LCCP Article 1841 distinguishes

between interlocutory and final orders by declaring that “[a]

judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary

matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment”;

but “[a] judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is

a final judgment.”9      Louisiana courts have interpreted these code

provisions to mean that a “ruling denying a motion to quash a

subpoena     duces   tecum   brought   by   a   non-party   to   the   action

determines in whole the merits of this single issue between the