Union Township, St. Joseph County v. State of Indiana, Department of Local Government Finance
[…] 6
only question to be answered is whether Union Township’s first excess levy appeal

provided the DLGF with the information it was required to provide by Indiana Code § 6-

1.1-18.5-12. See UACC Midwest, Inc. v. Indiana Dep’t of State Revenue, 629 N.E.2d

1295, 1298-99 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1994) (explaining that when the use of an administrative

agency’s “prescribed” form is not mandated by statute, a taxpayer’s claim should be

considered as long as it timely provides the agency with the information required by the

statute).

       Indiana Code § 6-1.1-18.5-12 required Union Township to “state that it w[ould] be

unable to carry out the governmental functions committed to it by law unless it [was] given

the authority [to impose an excess levy]” and “support [its] allegations by reasonably

detailed statements of fact.” See I.C. § 6-1.1-18.5-12(a). The certified record in this case

demonstrates that when Union Township presented its first excess levy appeal to the