Union Township, St. Joseph County v. State of Indiana, Department of Local Government Finance
[…] Township the assessed valuation of all property located in intersecting Marshall County

taxing units “as shown on the most current abstract of property[.]” See I.C. § 6-1.1-17-

1(a)(6). The inclusion of this data in the certified statement enabled Union Township’s

fiscal officers to base their budget, tax rate, and tax levy formulations using the assessed

valuation of all property that was subject to taxation: property located in both Union

Township, St. Joseph County and Marshall County. See, e.g., IND. CODE § 6-1.1-17-7

(2010) (providing that when “[t]he boundaries of a political subdivision cross one (1) or

more county lines, the budget, tax levy, and tax rate fixed by the political subdivision shall

be filed with the county auditor of each affected county” and that “the county which

contains the largest portion of the value of property taxable by the political subdivision,

as determined from the abstracts of taxable values last filed with the auditor of state, has