United Parcel Service, Inc. v. Flores-Galarza
[…] -27-
survives by virtue of other provisions of federal law or the FAA

Authorization Act's legislative history.     First, he points to 26

U.S.C. § 7653, a provision of the Internal Revenue Code that

subjects articles manufactured in the mainland United States to a

tax at the port of entry in Puerto Rico that is equal to (in rate

and amount) the tax imposed upon articles manufactured in Puerto

Rico.   Like Section 3 of the Federal Relations Act, this provision

prevents discriminatory taxation in favor of merchandise produced

in Puerto Rico. Cf. 26 U.S.C. § 7652(a)(1) (subjecting articles of

Puerto Rican manufacture entering the mainland United States to "a

tax equal to the internal revenue tax imposed in the United States

upon the like articles of domestic manufacture").      It is not a

blanket authorization for Puerto Rico to regulate the delivery of

goods. Indeed, Puerto Rico allows the unrestricted delivery of

taxable merchandise through the U.S. mail.

           The Secretary also looks to the FAA Authorization Act's