United Parcel Service, Inc. v. Flores-Galarza
[…] relating to the administrative fine imposed after UPS sought

summary judgment, are considered in the light most favorable to the

Secretary.     See Rochester Ford, 287 F.3d at 38.             We review the

district court's grant of injunctive relief "in so far as it

involves no question of law" for abuse of discretion. Conservation

Law Found., Inc. v. Busey, 79 F.3d 1250, 1256 (1st Cir. 1996).

A.        Federal Jurisdiction

          As a threshold issue, the Secretary contends that a

provision of the Butler Act, codified at 48 U.S.C. § 872,11 deprived

the district court of jurisdiction over the action filed by UPS.

Under the Butler Act, "[n]o suit for the purpose of restraining the

assessment or collection of a tax imposed by the laws of Puerto

Rico shall be maintained in the United States District Court for

the District of Puerto Rico."        48 U.S.C. § 872.         For the reasons

that follow, the prohibition does not apply to this case.

             The   Secretary   contends    that   UPS   has   challenged   the

statutory and regulatory mechanism for collecting the excise tax,