United States Gypsum, Inc. v. Indiana Gas Co.
[…] Indiana Gas’s system or works absent some closer nexus with  the  Utilities’
customer service or distribution functions.[10]


      Opponents also claim that certain prohibitions in Indiana Code § 8-1-2-
84  regulating  mergers  between  two  public   utilities   prohibited   the
agreements between Indiana Gas and ProLiance absent prior  approval  by  the
Commission.   However,  as  we  previously  held,  the  Commission  properly
determined that ProLiance is not a public utility.  Still, Opponents  insist
that Indiana Gas  violated  at  least  Indiana  Code  §  8-1-2-84(f),  which
applies to a single public utility and reads, “No such public utility  shall
encumber its used and useful  property  or  business  or  any  part  thereof
without the approval of the  Commission  and  the  consent,  authority,  and
approval of the owners of three-fourths (3/4) of  its  voting  stock.”   The
term  “encumber”  usually  means  “to  charge,  or  burden  with   financial
obligations or mortgages.”  Underwood v. Fairbanks, Morse &  Co.,  205  Ind.
316, 334, 185 N.E. 118, 124 (1933).   Opponents  do  not  argue,  much  less
demonstrate, how these transfers were an encumbrance.