United States Gypsum, Inc. v. Indiana Gas Co.
[…] ProLiance uses, with a “plant or equipment” for distributing gas within  the
meaning of Ind. Code § 8-1-2-1(a)(2).[4]


      Second, Opponents say that the  Commission  had  jurisdiction  because
ProLiance is an “affiliated interest” within the meaning of Indiana  Code  §
8-1-2-49(2).  Subsection 49(2) allows the Commission access to  the  records
of affiliated interests  involving  transactions  with  the  public  utility
related to matters  within  the  Commission’s  jurisdiction,  not  including
ownership of stock.  See id.  Further, Subsection 49(2) provides that  “[n]o
management, construction,  engineering,  or  similar  contract,  made  after
March 8, 1933, with any affiliated interest” is effective until it is  filed
with the Commission, and the Commission has  authority  to  disapprove  such
contracts if they are not in the public interest.  Id.


      Despite granting ProLiance’s motion to dismiss in part, the Commission