United States v. $30,006.25 in United States Currency
[…] On May 30, 1997, the government began new administrative forfeiture

proceedings against the same items and, since it had sold the vehicles in 1991, the

proceeds of the vehicles. When Rodgers asserted a claim to the property, the

government instituted this civil forfeiture action.   See 19 U.S.C. § 1608. Rodgers


                                             -3-
moved to dismiss the government’s complaint, and the district court granted the

motion, concluding that the forfeiture action was barred by the statute of

limitations. See 19 U.S.C. § 1621 (requiring that forfeiture proceedings be

“commenced within five years after the time when the alleged offense was

discovered”).   1
                    The government filed a notice of appeal, but dismissed its appeal

following issuance of our decision in       Clymore v. United States , 164 F.3d 569

(10th Cir. 1999).

      After the government dismissed its appeal, Rodgers moved to compel the