United States v. Adam
[…] United States v. Santos-Riviera, 183 F.3d 367, 369

(5th Cir. 1999).

        A general three-year limitations period applies to violations of the internal revenue laws. 26

U.S.C. § 6531 (1989). However, the statute provides eight specific exceptions for which a six-year

statute of limitations applies. Id. As briefed by the parties, the dispute centers on the scope of the

exception contained in § 6531(4), which establishes a six-year limitations period “for the offense of

willfully failing to pay any tax, or make any return . . . at the time or times required by law or

regulations.” § 6531(4). At issue is whether § 6531(4) applies to violations of § 7202, which

covers “[a]ny person required . . . to collect, account for, and pay over any tax . . . who wilfully fails

to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax.” § 7202.

        As the Government points out, every circuit court to have considered the issue has held that

§ 6531(4) covers § 7202. United States v. Gilbert, 266 F.3d 1180, 1186 (9th Cir. 2001); United

States v. Gollapudi, 130 F.3d 66, 68-71 (3d Cir. 1997); United States v.