United States v. Adam
[…] renews his argument that his indictment under § 7202 was barred by the statute of limitations. Issues

of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. United States v. Santos-Riviera, 183 F.3d 367, 369

(5th Cir. 1999).

        A general three-year limitations period applies to violations of the internal revenue laws. 26

U.S.C. § 6531 (1989). However, the statute provides eight specific exceptions for which a six-year

statute of limitations applies. Id. As briefed by the parties, the dispute centers on the scope of the

exception contained in § 6531(4), which establishes a six-year limitations period “for the offense of

willfully failing to pay any tax, or make any return . . . at the time or times required by law or

regulations.” § 6531(4). At issue is whether § 6531(4) applies to violations of § 7202, which

covers “[a]ny person required . . . to collect, account for, and pay over any tax . . . who wilfully fails