United States v. Alphonso James, Jr.
[…] 400 Grams of Cocaine is a “Serious Drug Offense”

      The Government argues that the district court erred by failing to count

James’s Florida state conviction for trafficking in cocaine by possession of

between 200 and 400 grams of cocaine as a “serious drug offense” under the

ACCA. The ACCA defines a “serious drug offense” as “an offense under State

law, involving manufacturing, distributing, or possessing with intent to

manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance . . . , for which a maximum term

of imprisonment of ten years or more is prescribed by law.” § 924(e)(2)(A)(ii).

      The Florida Statute under which James was convicted, section

893.135(1)(b)(1)(b), reads as follows:

             Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers,
      or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive

                                         5
      possession of, 28 grams or more of cocaine, as described in s.
      893.03(2)(a)4., or of any mixture containing cocaine, but less than 150
      kilograms of cocaine or any such mixture, commits a felony of the first
      degree, which felony shall be known as “trafficking in cocaine,” . . . . If the
      quantity involved:
            ...
            b. Is 200 grams or more, but less than 400 grams, such person shall
      be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 7 years, and
      the defendant shall be ordered to pay a fine of $100,000.