United States v. Alvarado
[…] marijuana conviction, so it could not leave it in effect.                He

concludes that after the escape supervised release was revoked, he

was no longer on a supervised release for the marijuana conviction,

and the court lacked jurisdiction to revoke the latter.

      The revocation of the escape supervised release did not

automatically terminate the marijuana supervised release.2               The

marijuana supervised release was not properly before the court at

the   sentencing   hearing     for    the   escape   supervised    release


      1
      18 U.S.C. § 3605 provides that "[a] court to which
jurisdiction is transferred under this section is authorized to
exercise all powers over the probationer or releasee that are
permitted by this subchapter or subchapter B or D of chapter 227."
Section 3583(g) is in subchapter D of chapter 227, which governs
imprisonment. This provision requires revocation when a defendant
possesses a controlled substance. See United States v. Headrick,
963 F.2d 777, 779 (5th Cir. 1992).     Drug use is equivalent to