United States v. Alzanki
[…] and  practices (for  example, at  trial there  was evidence  that
Kuwaiti  soldiers manned checkpoints  to enforce  restrictions on
noncitizen movement, especially household  servants), a threat of
deportation  in these  circumstances  plausibly may  equate  with
imprisonment.  See supra note 9.
                                  

                                18
                                          18


immediately upon loss of her "B-1" visa status, which allowed her

lawfully to remain in  the United States only while in the employ

of the Alzankis.  See  8 U.S.C.   1184(a)(1) ("[U]pon failure  to
                               

maintain  the status under which  [s]he was admitted,  . . . such

alien will depart from the United  States." ); 22 C.F.R.   41.31.

          Although  the defense presented contrary testimony, the

jury fairly  could infer  that the most  efficacious threats  are

those  the victim reasonably believes can be carried out.  Shack-