United States v. Anthony F. Murrell
[…] the intent to persuade or solicit the minor victim to commit sexual acts.” Id. at

638. In response, the court held:

       While it may be rare for there to be a separation between the intent to
       persuade and the follow-up intent to perform the act after persuasion,
       they are two clearly separate and different intents and the Congress
       has made a clear choice to criminalize persuasion and the attempt to
       persuade, not the performance of the sexual acts themselves. Hence,

       1
          In contrast, we note that 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) prohibits interstate travel “for the purpose
of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) (2004). To
violate this statute, the defendant must intend to engage in unlawful sex.
       2
         Some courts, however, have not made such a distinction. See, e.g., United States v.