United States v. Bailey
[…] Woodward, 149 F.3d 46, 56 (1st Cir. 1998)).

             A felony conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 242 requires proof

that the defendant “willfully subject[ed] [a] person . . . to the

deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or

protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States, . . .

if bodily injury results [from such deprivation].”                Although the

statute does not define “bodily injury,” the term is defined

identically in four other provisions of Title 18.            See 18 U.S.C. §§

831(f)(5); 1365(h)(4); 1515(a)(5); 1864(d)(2) (all defining “bodily

injury” as “(A) a cut, abrasion, bruise, burn, or disfigurement;

(B) physical pain; (C) illness; (D) impairment of [a/the] function

of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty; or (E) any other

injury to the body, no matter how temporary”).                    The Eleventh

Circuit has applied this definition in § 242 cases.                  See United

States v. Myers, 972 F.2d 1566, 1572 (11th Cir. 1992) (noting that

“[w]hen Congress uses, but does not define a particular word, it is