United States v. Baxter International, Incorporated
[…] respect to the item or service, and may join or intervene in any
             action related to the events that gave rise to the need for the item
             or service.

                    (iii) Subrogation rights
                    The United States shall be subrogated (to the extent of
             payment made under this subchapter for such an item or service)
             to any right under this subsection of an individual or any other
             entity to payment with respect to such item or service under a
             primary plan.

42 U.S.C. §1395y(b)(2)(A)-(B). Subparagraph (b)(3)(A), which is referenced

above, provides for a private right of action, with double damages available, if a

primary plan “fails to provide for primary payment (or appropriate reimbursement)

in accordance with” the preceding MSP regulations. See 42 U.S.C. §

1395y(b)(3)(A).

                                          11
      Pursuant to these provisions of the MSP statute, HHS has enacted

regulations setting forth the means by which the Government can bring an action to