United States v. Bayes
[…] alternative basis for conviction.        The trial transcript
indicates that the court failed to make this distinction, but
our resolution of the merits does not depend on the court's
intentions in this regard.

                                        -9-
textual       element     of   the    offense.              The    district    court's

requirement that Bayes "willfully attempted to inflict injury

upon the person of another or threatened to inflict injury" does

not   appear        anywhere   in    the    statutory        language.        Unlike    §

113(a)(1) of the statute, which criminalizes "[a]ssault with

intent to commit murder," and § 113(a)(3), which prohibits

"[a]ssault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily

harm,"    a    specific     kind     of    intent      is    not   inherent    in   the

statutory definition of the crime for which Bayes was convicted.

The fact that Congress enumerated a very specific type of intent

for some kinds of assault but not for others casts doubt on