United States v. Beach
[…] Here, however, the

funds in question never were seized, lawfully or unlawfully;

rather, Beach voluntarily conveyed them to a third-party who

willingly passed a portion of the funds to an IRS official.                      Cf.

United   States       v.   Kim,   738   F.Supp.   1002,    1005     (E.D.Va.1990)

("Although not contraband, the [money] was voluntarily given to the

officials as part of defendant's felonious conduct;                   it was not

seized.").

      The government contends Beach's request is governed by 18

U.S.C. § 3666, which provides that:

      Moneys received or tendered in evidence in any United States
      Court, or before any officer thereof, which have been paid to
      or received by any official as a bribe, shall, after the final
      disposition of the case, proceeding or investigation, be
      deposited in the registry of the court to be disposed of in
      accordance with the order of the court, to be subject,
      however, to the provisions of section 2042 of Title 28.

18 U.S.C. § 3666 (emphasis added).           The jury's verdict constitutes

a "final disposition" of Beach's criminal case.                 As a result, the

government argues that the funds in question should be deposited in