United States v. Beach
[…] deposited in the registry of the court to be disposed of in
      accordance with the order of the court, to be subject,
      however, to the provisions of section 2042 of Title 28.

18 U.S.C. § 3666 (emphasis added).           The jury's verdict constitutes

a "final disposition" of Beach's criminal case.                 As a result, the

government argues that the funds in question should be deposited in

the registry of the court for the court's disposal.                  According to

the government, the district court properly treated Beach's motion
as a petition under 28 U.S.C. § 2042, which provides that "[a]ny

claimant entitled to any such money [held in the registry of the

court] may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United

States attorney and full proof of right thereto, obtain an order

directing payment to him."      28 U.S.C. § 2042 (emphasis added).

       Beach insists that 18 U.S.C. § 3666 does not apply to cases,

such as his, in which the government fails to obtain a bribery

conviction.       He maintains that he ought to recover the funds