United States v. Beach
[…] court in a § 3666 proceeding, for the burdens and quanta of proof

applicable to criminal cases and civil cases are substantially

different."        Id. at 85.5

           Beach attempts to distinguish Kim by pointing out that the

       5
      In particular, the court noted that 18 U.S.C. § 3666 refers
to "final dispositions", not "convictions", and that it applies
to "proceedings" and "investigations", as well as "cases". Kim,
870 F.2d at 85. The Kim court's conclusion is substantiated
further by a review of other statutory provisions codified near
18 U.S.C. § 3666. This review confirms that Congress knew how to
condition the applicability of laws related to the disposition of
materials involved in an alleged crime upon a defendant's
conviction. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3665 ("A judgment of
conviction for transporting a stolen motor vehicle in interstate
or foreign commerce or for [a federal felony] involving the use
of threats, force, or violence or perpetrated in whole or in part
by the use of firearms, may in addition to the penalty provided
by law for such offense, order the confiscation and disposal of
firearms and ammunition....").
petitioner in that case presented an entrapment defense at his

bribery trial.      The Kim petitioner, therefore, conceded that the

money at issue was paid as a bribe, but escaped criminal liability

because the government induced his action.            In contrast, Beach