United States v. Beckett
[…] Specifically, he argues that there was insufficient evidence that

the sawed-off shotgun could "readily be restored to fire" as

required by 26 U.S.C. § 5845(d).            We "review all the evidence,

direct and circumstantial, in the light most favorable to the

prosecution, drawing all reasonable inferences consistent with the

verdict, and avoiding credibility judgments, to determine whether

a rational jury could have found the defendant guilty beyond a

reasonable doubt."     United States v. Baltas, 236 F.3d 27, 35 (1st

Cir.), cert. denied, 532 U.S. 1030 (2001).

           26 U.S.C. § 5861(d) provides, in relevant part, that

"[i]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . to receive or possess

a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms

Registration and Transfer Record."          The term "firearm" includes,


                                     -15-
inter alia, "(1) a shotgun having a barrel . . . of less than 18

inches in length; [and] (2) a weapon made from a shotgun if such

weapon as modified has an overall length of less than 26 inches or