United States v. Benally
[…] defendant have assaulted the victim with the intent to do serious bodily harm—the

resulting serious bodily injury coupled with the general intent to assault is

sufficient to satisfy the elements of the felony. See United States v. Fitzgerald,

882 F.2d 397, 399 (9th Cir. 1989) (holding that specific intent is not element of

assault resulting in serious bodily injury); United States v. Lewis, 780 F.2d 1140,

1142-43 (4th Cir. 1986) (“Section [113(a)(6)] says nothing about intent. In the

absence of an explicit statement that a crime requires specific intent, courts often


      5
       Section 113(a)(6) states:

      Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the
      United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows:

                                            ***

      (6) Assault resulting in serious bodily injury, by a fine under this title or
      imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both.

“Serious bodily injury” is defined as “bodily injury which involves—(A) a substantial risk
of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D)
protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental
faculty.”