United States v. Benitez-Villafuerte
[…] Assistant Deputy Director Neil Jacobs prepared and signed the

Notice of Intent to Issue Final Administrative Removal Order

(“Notice of Intent”), the initial charging document, alleging that:

(1) Benitez entered the United States on or about January 20, 1997,

near Laredo, Texas, without inspection by an immigration officer;

(2) Benitez had not been admitted for permanent residence in the


      3
      Section 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) provides that “any alien who is
convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after admission is
deportable.”
      4
      Section 1228(b)(1) provides for the expedited removal of an
alien who is not a permanent resident and who is deportable under
§ 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii). This section reads as follows:
     (1) The Attorney General may, in the case of an alien
     described in paragraph (2), determine the deportability
     of such alien under section 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) of this
     title (relating to conviction of an aggravated felony)
     and issue an order of removal pursuant to the procedures
     set forth in this subsection or section 1229a of this
     title.

      (2) An alien is described in this paragraph if the
      alien--
        (A) was not lawfully admitted for permanent residence
      at the time at which proceedings under this section
      commenced; or
         (B) had permanent resident status on a conditional
      basis (as described in section 1186a of this title) at
      the time that proceedings under this section commenced.




                                      3
United     States;    (3)    Benitez     had     been   convicted   of   theft   on

February 13, 1997, which constituted an aggravated felony under

8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(G)5; and, thus, (4) Benitez was deportable

under § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii).            Agent Winfrey served Benitez with the