United States v. Benitez-Villafuerte
[…] It is indisputable that Benitez

was convicted of a theft over $1,500 for which the term of

imprisonment was at least one year. Such conviction constituted an

aggravated felony under § 1101(a)(43)(G), and, therefore, he was

“conclusively presumed to be deportable from the United States”

under § 1228(c).     See also § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) (“any alien who is

convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after admission is

deportable”).      Moreover, as an alien convicted of an aggravated

felony, Benitez was also ineligible for any discretionary relief

from removal.      § 1228(b)(5) (“no alien described in this section

shall be eligible for any relief from removal that the Attorney

General may grant in [her] discretion”).          Consequently, in the

light   of   the   incontestable   evidence    against   him,   Benitez’s

deportation was a foregone conclusion. See Perez-Ponce, 62 F.3d at

1122 (noting that absent a showing of prejudice, an alien convicted