United States v. Boots
[…] at  327-328;  Palazzolo, 71  F.3d at  1238; United  States v.
                                                                      

Ochs, 842 F.2d 515, 529 (1st Cir. 1988).
                

          B. Maine  Bribery Statute as a  Basis for Violation
                      B. Maine  Bribery Statute as a  Basis for Violation
          of the Travel Act
                      of the Travel Act

          We  turn   next  to   the  substantive  counts   of

interstate travel to facilitate  bribery, a crime under Maine

law, in violation of 18 U.S.C.    1952 and 2.  The Interstate

Travel  Act  punishes  "[w]hoever  travels in  interstate  or

                             -23-
                                          23


foreign commerce . . . with intent to . .  . promote, manage,

establish, carry  on,  or  facilitate  .  .  .  any  unlawful

activity,  and thereafter  performs  or attempts  to perform"

such  an act.  18 U.S.C.    1952(a).  Bribery in violation of

state law is an "unlawful activity" within section 1952.  See
                                                                         

United States v. Arruda,  715 F.2d 671, 681 (1st  Cir. 1983).