United States v. Brigham
[…] The panel majority also held that Brigham’s

consent to search the vehicle was “involuntary” because it was

tainted by the Fourth Amendment violation.              Id. at 505-07.       The

conviction was reversed.        On rehearing en banc, we find no Fourth

Amendment violation and affirm the conviction.

                               II.   DISCUSSION

            Brigham does not here challenge the validity of the

initial traffic stop for following too closely.2                 See Terry v.

Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88, 88 S. Ct. 1868 (1968); see TEX. TRANS. CODE §

545.062(a) (Vernon 1999) (“An operator shall, if following another

vehicle,    maintain    an   assured   clear    distance    between    the   two

vehicles”).     Rather, Brigham argues that Trooper Conklin exceeded

the scope of the valid stop and prolonged the occupants’ detention

excessively and unconstitutionally when, after determining that

neither Brigham nor the other occupants of the rental car were its