United States v. Bustos-Useche
[…] See United States v. Hernandez, 234 F.3d

252, 254 (5th Cir. 2000).1

      A defendant violates the provisions of the Maritime Drug Law

Enforcement   Act   if    he    possesses         with   intent    to    distribute   a

  1
     Bustos concedes that he has waived his non-jurisdictional
arguments pertaining to the statements he made to authorities on
board the M/V CHINA BREEZE.

                                         5
controlled    substance   while   on   board       a   vessel    subject   to   the

jurisdiction of the United States.              See 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(a).

A marine vessel flying the flag of a foreign nation is subject to

the jurisdiction of the United States if “the flag nation has

consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States

law . . ..”   46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(c)(1)(C).             Bustos argues that if

the United States did not have jurisdiction over the vessel, then

the district court did not have jurisdiction to accept his guilty

plea.

     Bustos’s    argument   hinges         on   whether    the    jurisdictional